Privacy Policy

1. Purpose 


Israel for Youth Foundation Inc, its directors, volunteers, contractors, donors and its agents and representatives from time to time, (together, Israel for Youth) recognise the importance of your privacy and is committed to protecting your privacy when handling your personal information. 

This Privacy Policy explains how Israel for Youth will collect, hold, use, disclose, protect and otherwise handle your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).  This policy operates in conjunction with the privacy policy of any other entity to which Israel for Youth discloses your personal information. 


2. What is personal information? 


For the purposes of this privacy policy, personal information is information or an opinion about you, your children or about an Israel for Youth program participant for whom you are a guardian, from which you, your children or the Israel for Youth program participant can be reasonably identified. 


3. Why does Israel for Youth collect personal information? 


Israel for Youth collects personal information for the purposes of Israel for Youth programs, fundraising, communal planning and facilitation (and associated marketing activities) and communicating with you through a variety of methods including newsletters, email and social media.  If Israel for Youth is unable to collect this information, including if you choose not to provide certain personal information to Israel for Youth, this may prevent Israel for Youth from undertaking its activities. 


4. What personal information does Israel for Youth collect? 


4.1 The types of Personal Information Israel for Youth may collect include, but are not limited to: 


a) name, address, contact details; 

b) donation, financial and function history; 

c) medical information about Israel for Youth program participants; 

d) birth date, marital status, gender, occupation, family and business linkages; (e)congregation and organisational affiliations; and 

e) instructions received from you, your children or the Israel for Youth program participant. 


4.2 Sensitive Information 


The personal information collected by Israel for Youth may include sensitive information, which is defined in the Privacy Act as information or an opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. Israel for Youth will only use sensitive information: a) for the primary purpose for which it was obtained; b) for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose; c) with your consent; or d) where required or authorised by law. 

  

5. How does Israel for Youth collect your personal information? 


Israel for Youth will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive manner.  When you provide Israel for Youth with personal information you consent to the use, disclosure and handling of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any subsequent amendments (see clause 11). 


5.1 Collecting information from you


If it is reasonable and practical do to so, Israel for Youth will collect personal information directly from you. Depending on how you choose to interact with Israel for Youth, Israel for Youth may collect your personal information when you contact, or are contacted by, Israel for Youth by telephone, email, through Israel for Youth’s website, social media or when you complete a form or document.  Israel for Youth may also collect your personal information from other communal bodies you have a relationship with. 


5.2 Collecting information from third parties


Israel for Youth may also collect information about you from other people (e.g. a third party administrator), independent sources, or other communal bodies.  Where Israel for Youth has collected your information from a third party, such personal information will be held, used and disclosed by Israel for Youth in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 


5.3 Collecting information from visits to Israel for Youth’s website


Israel for Youth may also collect information based on how you use its website, including through ‘cookies’, web beacons, and other similar technologies. Cookies are small text files that are transferred to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser to enable Israel for Youth’s systems to recognise your browser and record non-personal information such as the date, time or duration of your visit and the pages accessed, for website administration, statistical and maintenance purposes (Cookie Information).  We use cookies to provide you with a more consistent experience across our services.  No attempt is made by Israel for Youth to use Cookie Information to personally identify you. However, if Cookie Information is linked with personal information as set out above, this Cookie Information becomes personal information and will be treated in the same manner as the personal information to which it has been linked. 

You can remove or reject cookies by adjusting the settings on your web browser.  Please note that some parts of Israel for Youth’s website may not function fully for users that disable cookies.  Israel for Youth’s website may provide links to other websites. Israel for Youth does not control and does not accept any responsibility or liability that may stem from any linked website. 


5.4 Unsolicited information 


If Israel for Youth receives personal information that it has not requested and determines that the personal information received is not reasonably necessary to provide its services, Israel for Youth will take all lawful and reasonable steps (if any) to de-identify or destroy that personal information. 

  

6. How does Israel for Youth use your personal information? 


6.1 What is held


Israel for Youth may hold, use or disclose your personal information so that it can perform its functions and provide its services, including Israel for Youth programs, fundraising, communal planning and facilitation (and associated marketing activities). Israel for Youth may also hold, use or disclose your personal information to: 

a) consider any concern or complaint that you raise against Israel for Youth or to manage any legal action between you and Israel for Youth; 

b) prevent or investigate any actual or suspected fraud, unlawful activity or misconduct; or 

c) comply with any relevant laws, regulations, codes of practice and court orders. All personal information collected by Israel for Youth is stored securely and Israel for Youth takes all reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. All credit card payment details or bank details collected from you are processed and stored in line with international Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards. 


6.2 Direct Marketing 


Israel for Youth may also use your personal information to identify and promote events, products or services that may be of interest to you.  At any time you may opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from Israel for Youth.  To do so, please contact us using the contact details set out in clause 10.  Unless and until you opt out, your consent to receive direct marketing communications from Israel for Youth and to the handling of your personal information for this purpose will continue. 


6.3 Disclosure of Donor Information 


The practice of Israel for Youth is to publish, unless requested not to, the names and donations (but not other personal information) of those who donate to it.  An individual may elect to be categorised as "Not for publication" when making donations, which means that no personal details will be published in the annual report. 


Individuals are given an opportunity to "opt out" of future approaches for donations with each marketing or fundraising mailing by Israel for Youth.  In some instances, this will be the first practicable opportunity to formally communicate with the individual (see Appendix I).  If an individual elects to “opt out”, his/her details will be removed from marketing or fundraising mailings immediately, except where those details may be required for verification purposes by the Australian Taxation Office, in which case the record will be maintained in a secure area for a period of 5 years from the date of the last receipt issued and then be removed. 


6.4 Sharing your information with other organisations 


Without limiting any other paragraph of this clause 6, Israel for Youth may from time to time in its absolute discretion make limited disclosure of personal information to other Jewish communal organisations or third parties certain personal information for the purpose of the funding support, marketing and promotional purposes, communal research or purposes in support of communal engagement initiatives.  Israel for Youth undertakes that it will only disclose personal information to organisations or third parties that agree to use and hold the personal information for that purpose also. to assist them with certain of objectives that are connected to Israel for Youth’s purposes.  This information may include, without limitation, donor information as regards the identity of donors to Israel for Youth and the quantum of the donation. 


7. How is personal information disclosed to others? 


Israel for Youth does not sell, rent or trade personal information to, or with, third parties.  Israel for Youth may disclose your personal information to third parties in limited circumstances, including to external providers that perform services on behalf of Israel for Youth or to other communal bodies. 


7.1 Cross-border disclosure 


Israel for Youth may transfer your personal information to foreign Israel for Youth affiliates or service providers to assist in performing its functions, for example Israel-based organisations who provide Israel for Youth programs.  By consenting to the collection of private information by Israel for Youth, you are also consenting to the disclosure, if required, of personal information to foreign organisations. This consent confirms that, in accordance with APP 8, Israel for Youth is not required to ensure such organisations or any other foreign recipient of your personal information does not breach the APPs.  All transfers of personal data are performed using secure methods.  Israel for Youth will seek to ensure your personal information is kept secure at all times. However, please note no data storage or transfer system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. 


7.2 Access to Israel for Youth data 


Information is used internally by Israel for Youth and may be only accessed by authorised professional staff or authorised volunteers.  Authorised volunteers include hosts and committee members.  Access is only provided on a needs basis. 


Israel for Youth may use a mailing house or consultants to process its mail outs, but this will only be on the basis of confidentiality agreements to protect the privacy and integrity of the information.  Israel for Youth does not make overseas disclosure of personal information.  The Israel for Youth Privacy Policy is provided to all staff and volunteers with access to the Israel for Youth database. 


8. Accessing your personal information 


You may contact Israel for Youth to request access to the personal information it holds about you at any time.  You may also ask Israel for Youth to correct information about you that you may believe is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.  


Please contact Israel for Youth using the contact details set out in clause 10.  Israel for Youth will need to verify your identity before giving you access to, or correcting, your personal information.  Israel for Youth will respond to the request within a reasonable period after the request is made. There is no charge to make a request. However, Israel for Youth may charge a reasonable fee to cover the administrative costs of retrieving your personal information. 

In certain circumstances, Israel for Youth may refuse, or be unable, to correct or provide you with access to your personal information.  In these circumstances, Israel for Youth will write to you to explain the reasons why this is the case.

  

9. Complaints


If you have a complaint related to how Israel for Youth has managed your personal information, please contact Israel for Youth using the contact details set out in clause 10.  Israel for Youth may ask you to provide your concerns in writing so that its staff can fully understand and investigate your complaint. 


Israel for Youth will provide you with an estimated response timeframe in relation to your complaint.  In any event, Israel for Youth will endeavour to respond to your complaint with 30 days. 


If a complaint remains unresolved, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) at www.oaic.gov.au to have the complaint heard and determined. 


10. How to contact us 


If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or Israel for Youth’s management of your personal information, please contact Israel for Youth on: 

Attention:  The Admin Officer 

Tel:  0412 297 072 

Email:  info@israelforyouthfoundation.org.au 

Mail:  c/- UJEB, 306 Hawthorn Road, Caulfield VIC 3162


11. Changes to Israel for Youth’s privacy policy and information handling practices 


This Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time so we encourage you to review this Privacy Policy at regular intervals.  If Israel for Youth changes this Privacy Policy, an updated version will be posted on Israel for Youth’s website to notify you of this change.  By continuing to use Israel for Youth’s services after that time you will be deemed to have accepted any changes to its Privacy Policy.